From 2021, fluorescent lamps will no longer be all

2022-08-22
  • Detail

"Fluorescent lamps will no longer be allowed to be used from 2021" is a misreading

recently, media print reports in the industry have reproduced heavy news from social media, "Minamata Convention on Mercury will officially enter into force in August, and" fluorescent lamps will no longer be allowed to be used from 2021 "has immediately become a hot topic

but is this really the case? On the basis of sorting out the relevant documents that participated in the negotiation of Minamata convention in the past five years, we found that social media misread this. The following will give you a correct interpretation of the Minamata Convention on mercury:

what impact does the Convention have on lighting products

according to the Convention, some fluorescent lamp products are Mercury added products controlled by the Convention and will be controlled by paragraph 1 of Article 4 of the Convention, That is, "each party shall take appropriate measures not to allow the production, import or export of mercury added products listed in part I of Annex A after the specified phase out date for such products, unless exceptions have been specified in Annex A or the party concerned has registered an exemption in accordance with Article 6." The Convention is a legal text. Is it a little dizzy? It doesn't matter. Simply put, as a party, China will no longer allow the production, import and export of products with mercury content exceeding the limit after 2020

not understood yet? No problem! Now let's focus! These products with mercury content meeting the following requirements will still be able to be normally produced, imported and exported after 2020

for general lighting with a power of less than or equal to 30W, compact fluorescent lamps with a mercury content of less than 5mg

for general raw material industry with a power of less than 60W, the emission of major pollutants and energy consumption indicators have been reduced for lighting, three primary color powder straight tube fluorescent lamps with a mercury content of less than 5mg

for general lighting with a power of less than or equal to 40W, and halogen powder straight tube fluorescent lamps with a mercury content of less than 10mg

at present, The mercury content requirements of fluorescent lamp products in relevant national and industrial standards in China can fully meet the mercury content requirements of the Convention for the above products. Therefore, most fluorescent lamp products are exempted, that is to say, breaking the non renewable spell, they will still be able to be produced, imported and exported after 2020

it should be noted that the limited content of the lighting industry in the Convention is the result of many negotiations with relevant parties of all United Nations Member States through the efforts of the global lighting association and the joint cooperation of many lighting industry organizations including Europe, the United States, Japan and China. The final negotiation result fully conforms to the expectations of the global lighting industry for the future changes and development of the lighting industry

Copyright © 2011 JIN SHI